News

The Miami Valley Conference web site features a number of Home Page stories which can be read below.  In addition, an even larger number of stories can be found by clicking on the "In The News" link above.  These stories come from school web sites, local newspapers, and other media sources.  Keep up-to-date on your local teams and athletes by periodically checking this "In The News" link above.  Also, follow Twitter at SID@KDunnette and Facebook by clicking HERE for immediate sports news.

Congratulations to Cincinnati Christian's Stephen Lunt and Cincinnati Country Day's Olivia Robinson and Kevin Yu for earning SWDAB Scholar-Athlete Scholarships! They received their awards at the 24th annual Scholar-Athlete Reception on June 20 at the Dayton Marriott. Forty athletes were presented with monetary awards and recognition. See the complete list HERE.

Cincinnati Country Day's Kevin Yu (boys' tennis) and Summit Country Day's Cameron Belle (boys' soccer) were named the best in the their sport at last night's Cincinnati.com Greater Cincinnati Sports Awards event. Congratulations! Read more HERE.

STATE TENNIS CHAMPIONS!
MVC Sweeps DII State Tennis

The Miami Valley Conference swept the doubles and singles competition at the State Tennis Championships!  Seven Hills' Nicholas Williams (District Champion) and Cincinnati Country Day's Kevin Yu and the doubles team of Vishaal Nalagatla and Justin Baker advanced to the May 26-27 State Tournament at the Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason.  Vishaal and Justin won the State Doubles title, while Kevin and Nicholas squared off in the Finals of the singles competition, with Nick taking home the State title.  Read more HERE.

OTHER STATE PARTICIPANTS

In Division III girls' track and field, Summit Country Day's Niah Woods (100 meters), Sydni Brooks (400 meters), the 4x200 meter relay team of Woods, Brooks, Leah Neltner, and Nakayah Gamble, and Cincinnati Christian's 4x100 meter relay team of Jailah Long, Serenity McCardle, Nia Everson, and Mariah Coffee advanced to the State Track and Field Championships!  Read more HERE.  In Division II competition, CHCA's Morgan Bradley is the lone State qualifier, advanced in the pole vault.  Special shout out to Cincinnati Christian's 4x100 meter relay for finishing third in the State.  Summit Country Day's 4x200 meter relay placed sixth, while the Lady Knights' Sydni Brooks (400 meters) and Niah Woods (100 meters) placed eighth.  Complete Division II State Meet results can be found HERE.  Division III HERE.

In Division III boys' track and field, Lockland's Savion Brown was the Regional Champion in the long jump, while Seven Hills' Sam Stevens (200 meters) and Cincinnati Christian's 4x800 meter relay team of Matthew Floyd, David Higgins, Will Okine, and Christopher Neu also advanced to the State Championships!  Read more HERE.  In the Division II Regional Meet, Clark Montessori's James Ray (fourth in the 800 meters), Ryan Estes (fourth in the 3200 meters), and the fourth place 4x400 meter relay team of Ray, Brazeil Moore, Grant Roush, and Carson Hock; CHCA's Kesean Gamble (third in the shot put) and the fourth place 4x100 meter relay team of Julian Herman, Kris Carnes, Alex Barnard, and Adam Baker; and North College Hill's third place 4x100 meter relay team of Franklin Steward, Mirell Englemon, Shaqueal Kinney, and Meki Sams advanced to the State Meet.  Clark Montessori's 4x400 meter relay was the MVC's best finisher, coming in ninth at State!   Complete Division II State Meet results can be found HERE.  Division III HERE.

In baseball, CHCA advanced to the State semifinals, falling 2-1 in eight innings to Berlin Hiland at Huntington Park in Columbus on June 1.  The Eagles finished their great season with a 23-8 overall record.  Read more HERE.

**********

BASEBALL:  The New Miami Vikings captured the Gray Division title for the third consecutive year.  Read more HERE.  Cincinnati Country Day and CHCA won the Scarlet Division championship with identical 12-1 records.  Summit Country Day's Connor McMurry was named the Conference's Pitcher of the Year for the second year in a row.  Scarlet Division Player of the Year honors went to Cincinnati Country Day's Ronnie Allen, while CHCA's Tony Schulz and Cincinnati Country Day's Tim Dunn earned Coach of the Year honors.  New Miami swept the Gray Division awards, with Christian Acus earning Player and Ralph Lunsford earning Coach of the Year accolades.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Cincinnati Country Day fell in the Regional semis to Carlisle to end a great season at 21-7.  Read more HERE.  CHCA defeated Fredericktown 6-1 to advance to face Carlisle in the Regional Finals Friday at 5 pm at Athletes in Action.  Read more HERE.  In the Regional Final, the Eagles defeated Carlisle 2-1 in eight innings to advance to the State Final Four.  Read more HERE.  POSTSEASON HONORS:  SWOBCA All-City awards went to Cincinnati Country Day's Ronnie Allen and Summit Country Day's Connor McMurry (Division III co-Players of the Year) and to New Miami's Christian Acus (Division IV Player of the Year) and Ralph Lunsford (Division IV Coach of the Year).  Other All-City honors went to Summit Country Day's Brennan Gick (First Team), Nick Nazzaro (Second Team), Matthew Treadway and Wil Eads (Honorable Mention); Cincinnati Country Day's Cam Davis (First Team), Trey Smith (Second Team); CHCA's Jack Vezdos (First Team), Max Ripperger and Blake Sheffer (Second Team), Ethan Briggs and Cayse Osborne (Honorable Mention); and New Miami's Wayden McIntyre, Austin Howard, Jordan Phillips, and Kyle Kellum (Honorable Mention).  ALL-STATE HONORS:  Cincinnati Country Day's Ronnie Allen earned Division III State Player of the Year honors from the OHSBCA. Other First Team honors went to Summit Country Day's Connor McMurry and Brennan Gick, while Second Team recognition went to CCD's Cam Davis.  New Miami's Christian Acus earned First Team honors in Division IV. 

SOFTBALL:  Cincinnati Christian won the Scarlet Division championship this spring, while the Gray Division championship went to the Lady Vikings of New Miami.  It was New Miami's second straight Gray Division crown.  Congratulations to St. Bernard's Gabby Fleak (Gray Division) and to CHCA's Camryn Olson and Cincinnati Chrsitian's Jenna Monk (Scarlet Division) for earning MVC Player of the Year honors.  Coach of the Year recognition went to Seven Hills' Tom Betts (Gray Division) and to Stephanie Grossman (Scarlet Division).  POSTSEASON HONORS:  CHCA's Camryn Olson earned All-District (First Team) and All-State (Second Team) recognition from the Division III coaches association.  Cincinnati Christian's Jenna Monk received All-District (First Team) and All-State (Honorable Mention) honors in Division IV.

BOYS' TRACK:  CHCA captured the MVC Championship in boys' track, outdistancing runners-up Clark Montessori and Summit Country Day by 49 points.  North College Hill's Zavontae Chichester earned Performer of the Year honors, while Jeff Timmers from CHCA was named Coach of the Year.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Clark Montessori placed third and CHCA finished fifth overall at the Division II District Meet, while Cincinnati Country Day placed second and Summit Country Day finished third in DIII competition.  Complete DII results can be found HERE, while DIII results can be found HERE.  DII District Champions included CHCA's Kesean Gamble (shot put and discus) and the 4x400 meter relay team; Clark Montessori's Brazeil Moore (100 meter dash), Ryan Estes (3200 meters), Carson Hock (400 meters), the 4x400 meter relay team, and the 4x800 meter relay team; and North College Hill's Zavontae Chichester (110 meter hurdles and 300 meter hurdles).  DIII District Champions included Cincinnati Country Day's Myles Jackson (100 meter dash), Alec Hammal (1600 meters), Seven Hills' Sam Stevens (200 meter dash) and Chase Gardner (3200 meters); Cincinnati Christian's 4x800 meter relay; Lockland's Savion Brown (long jump); and St. Bernard's Brandon Gomez (discus).  State qualifiers from the Regional Meet are listed above.  Complete results of the Division II Regional Meet can be found HERE, while the Division III results are HERE.

GIRLS' TRACK:  Summit Country Day defended its 2016 MVC title with a 46-point win over runner-up Cincinnati Country Day (186-140).  Summit Country Day's Niah Woods was named Performer of the Year, while the Lady Knights' Kim Horning earned Coach of the Year recognition.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Congratulations to Summit Country Day for winning the DIII District Championship.  Cincinnati Country Day finished second and Seven Hills sixth.  Complete DIII results can be found HERE.  CHCA was the highest finisher in Division II, placing seventh overall.  Complete DII results can be found HERE.  DII District Championships included North College Hill's Ashlin Lindsey (800 meters) and CHCA's Morgan Bradley (pole vault).  DIII District Champions included Summit Country Day's Niah Woods (100 meter dash and 200 meter dash), Sydni Brooks (400 meters), Catherine Coldiron (1600 meters), Margo Dailey (3200 meters), Lauren Jones (high jump), and the 4x100, the 4x200, the 4x400, and the 4x800 meter relays and Cincinnati Country Day's Lorea Stojanovic (300 meter hurdles).  State qualifiers from the Regional Meet are listed above.  Complete results of the Division II Regional Meet can be found HERE, while the Division III results are HERE.

BOYS' TENNIS:  The Indians of Cincinnati Country Day won their sixth straight MVC championship this spring, but they were not alone.  Seven Hills will share the 2017 title, the Stingers' seventh in the past eleven seasons.  Seven Hills' Nicholas Williams was named the Conference's top player, while the Stingers' Tim Drew earned Coach of the Year honors.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  District tournament qualifiers included Cincinnati Country Day's Kevin Yu and Manav Midha in singles and the doubles teams of Vishaal Nalagatla and Justin Baker and Ash Annapantula and Neil Badlani and Seven Hills' Nicholas Williams (Sectional champion) and the doubles teams of Quinn Shim and Max Yuan and Curtis Sun and John Stewart.  STATE QUALIFIERS:  Seven Hills' Nicholas Williams (District Champion) and Cincinnati Country Day's Kevin Yu and the doubles team of Vishaal Nalagatla and Justin Baker qualified for State.  See above for State Tourney results.

BOYS' LACROSSE:  Summit Country Day, CHCA, Seven Hills, and Cincinnati Country Day competed for the Conference's third championship, with the Silver Knights coming away with the 2017 MVC title!  Summit Country Day's Harrison Schertzinger was named the MVC Player of the Year, while CHCA's Mark Lynch earned Coach of the Year honors.  POSTSEASON HONORS:  OHSLCA All-State awards went to Summit Country Day's Harrison Schertzinger, Henry Schertzinger, and Lennox Brooks (First Team); Seven Hills' Reed Russell (Second Team) and Sam Francis and Trey Keiser (Third Team); and CHCA's Kyle Renners (First Team).  

GIRLS' LACROSSE:  Summit Country Day, CHCA, Seven Hills, and Cincinnati Country Day competed for the MVC championship in 2017.   Summit Country Day won its third MVC title in a row!  Seven Hills' Tessa Robinson earned Player of the Year recognition, while Cincinnati Country Day's Pat Dunn received Coach of the Year honors.

Cincinnati Christian's Brady Roberts was named the Enquirer Boys' Golfer of the Week, announced August 25.  Read more HERE.

Seven Hills' Lauren Saggar was a finalist for the Enquirer Girls' Tennis Player of the Week award, announced August 24.

Summit Country Day's Jenna Simpson was a finalist for the Enquirer Girls' Golfer of the Week award, announced August 30. 

Cincinnati Country Day's Priya Chopra and Seven Hills' Alana Saggar were in contention for the Enquirer Girls' Tennis Player of the Week award, announced August 30.

North College Hill's Courtney Woodward and Lockland's Nakhyje Wright were finalists for the WCPO Football Player of the Week award, announced September 4.

CHCA's Kesean Gamble was a finalist for the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Football Player of the Week award, announced September 6.  

Cincinnati Country Day's Olivia Brown was the September 6 recipient of the LaRosa's MVP of the Week!  Read more HERE.

Seven Hills' Max Lane (boys' golf) and Chase Gardner (boys' cross country) and CHCA's Kesean Gamble (football) were among the finalists for the Enquirer Player of the Week awards, announced September 8.  Kesean won the Football Player of the Week award!  Read more HERE.  

Seven Hills' Chase Gardner and Summit Country Day's David Cook were finalists for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced September 13.

Summit Country Day's Sam Martin was a finalist for the Enquirer Boys' Soccer Player of the Week award, announced September 13.

Summit Country Day's Xavier Johnson was a finalist for the WCPO Football Player of the Week award, announced September 18. 

CHCA was a finalist for the Gold Star Chili Football Team of the Week award, announced September 18.

Cincinnati Country Day was a finalist for the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Girls' Soccer Team of the Week award, announced September 20. 

CHCA's Rachel Haslem was a finalist for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced September 20.

Cincinnati Christian's Brady Roberts was a finalist for the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Boys' Golfer of the Week award, announced September 21.  Vote HERE.

North College Hill's Clara Listerman (girls' soccer) and Summit Country Day's Zoe Myers (volleyball) were finalists for the Enquirer Player of the Week awards, announced September 22.  Congratulations to Zoe for being named the volleyball Player of the Week award winner!  Read more HERE.

Summit Country Day was a finalist for the Gold Star Chili Football Team of the Week award, announced September 25.

Lockland's Jaquan Emerson was a finalist for the WCPO Football Player of the Week award, announced September 25.

Seven Hills' Quinn Shim (boys' soccer), Chase Gardner (boys' cross country), and Alana and Lauren Saggar (girls' tennis); Cincinnati Country Day's Ian McInturf; and Summit Country Day's Sam Gosiger (boys' golf) were in contention for the September 26 Enquirer Player of the Week award in their respective sport.

St. Bernard's Anthony Harrison and Summit Country Day's Zairn Davis were finalists for the Blitz 5 Primetime Performer of the Week award, announced September 30.

North College Hill was a finalist for the Gold Star Chili Football Team of the Week award, announced October 2.

St. Bernard's Anthony Harrison was a finalist for the WCPO Football Player of the Week award, announced October 2. 

Summit Country Day is a finalist for the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Girls' Soccer Team of the Week award, announced October 4.  Vote HERE.

Cincinnati Country Day's Olivia Robinson won the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced October 18.  Read more HERE.

CHCA's Rachel Haslem (girls' cross country), Seven Hills' Jack Lane (boys' golf), and Summit Country Day's Sam Gosiger (boys' golf) were finalists for the Enquirer Player of the Week award, announced October 5. 

The North College Hill at CHCA football game was in contention for the WKRC Spotlight Game of the Week honor, announced October 8. 

CHCA was a finalist for the Gold Star Chili Football Team of the Week award, announced October 9.

CHCA's Kesean Gamble was a finalist for the WCPO Football Player of the Week award, announced October 9. 

Summit Country Day's Sam Martin (boys' soccer), Cincinnati Country Day's Mia Masterson (girls' tennis), Seven Hills' Max Lane (boys' golf), and CHCA's Noelle Van Den Heuvel and Anna Van Jura (girls' tennis) were among the finalists for the Enquirer Player of the Week award, announced October 12.

CHCA's Kesean Gamble was a finalist for the Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced October 14.

The St. Bernard at Lockland football game was up for the WKRC Spotlight Game of the Week award, announced October 15.

St. Bernard's Anthony Harrison was a finalist for the WCPO Football Player of the Week award, announced October 16.

The State Champion Seven Hills Stingers are finalists for the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Boys' Golf Team of the Week award, announced October 18.   Vote HERE.

CHCA's Kesean Gamble's 61-yard touchdown run against North College Hill was in contention for the Enquirer Football Play of the Week award, announced October 19. 

Seven Hills' Quinn Shim (boys' soccer) and the Stingers' Jack Lane and Cincinnati Country Day's Jack Gardner (boys' golf) were finalists for the Enquirer Player of the Week award, announced October 19.

CHCA's Kesean Gamble was a finalist for the WCPO Football Player of the Week award, announced October 23.

Seven Hills' Chase Gardner was a finalist for the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Boys' Cross Country Runner of the Week award, announced October 25. 

Summit Country Day's Xavier Johnson was in contention for the Enquirer Football Play of the Week award, announced October 25.

CHCA's Kesean Gamble was a finalist for the Enquirer Football Player of the Week award, announced October 25.

Summit Country Day's Sam Martin was a finalist for the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Boys' Soccer Player of the Week award, announced November 2. 

Cincinnati Country Day's Natalie De Beer (girls' cross country), Clark Montessori's Ryan Estes (boys' cross country), and Summit Country Day's Sam Martin (boys' soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Player of the Week award in their respective sports, announced November 2. 

Summit Country Day was a finalist for the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Boys' Soccer Team of the Week award, announced November 8.

Summit Country Day's Sam Martin (boys' soccer) and Kennidy Belle (girls' soccer), Clark Montessori's Ryan Estes (boys' cross country), and Cincinnati Country Day's Olivia Robinson were finalists for the Enquirer Player of the Week award in their respective sports, announced November 8.

CHCA's Nicholas Noyen and Bree Wilson were recognized as Blitz 5 McDonald's Student-Athletes of the Week award winners, announced November 11.  Watch video HERE.

Summit Country Day and players Sam Martin and Diego Vallota were finalists for the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Boys' Soccer Team/Player of the Week awards, announced November 15. 

CHCA's Kesean Gamble was a finalist for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced December 8.

Clark Montessori's Jacob McElfresh was a finalist for the Enquirer Boys' Basketball Player of the Week award, announced January 4.

Cincinnati Christian's Dylan Woods was a finalist for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced January 4.

Cincinnati Christian's Payton Keiner won the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced January 24.  Read more HERE.

North College Hill's Lorenzo Sparks and Cincinnati Christian's Brady Roberts were finalists for the Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced January 13.  Congratulations to Lorenzo for winning the award!

Seven Hills' Henry Marquardt was a finalist for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced January 17.

Congratulations to Summit Country Day's Alex Dahling for being named the Enquirer Boys' Basketball Player of the Week, announced January 20.  Read more HERE.

Cincinnati Christian's Dylan Woods was a finalist for the Enquirer Basketball Player of the Week award, announced January 25.

North College Hill's Victoria Morris and St. Bernard's Anthony Harrison were finalists for the Enquirer Basketball Athlete of the Week, announced February 1.

New Miami's Alyssa Robinette was a finalist for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced February 7. 

North College Hill's Victoria Morris was in contention for the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Girls' Basketball Player of the Week award, announced February 7.  Read more HERE about Victoria winning the award!

North College Hill's Victoria Morris and Summit Country Day's Alea Harris (girls' basketball), Lockland's Deandre Robinson (boys' basketball), and Summit Country Day's Jocelyn Spanbauer and Seven Hills' Henry Marquardt (swimming) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award in their respective sports, announced February 8.  Congratulations to Deandre and Henry for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Cincinnati Country Day's Clyde Bennett was a finalist for the Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced February 10.

North College Hill's Lorenzo Sparks and CHCA's Mason Bernhardt were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award in boys' basketball, announced February 22.  Congratulations to Mason for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Summit Country Day's Sam Martin was a finalist for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced February 28. 

Seven Hills' Lucy Callard was a finalist for the final winter Enquirer Athlete of the Week award in swimming, announced March 2.

North College Hill's Aniya Jones was a finalist for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced March 7. 

Summit Country Day's Sam Martin was a finalist for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced March 14.

Seven Hills' Andrew Brown was in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award for baseball, announced April 5.

Cincinnati Country Day's Ronnie Allen and CHCA's Jack Vezdos (baseball), Seven Hills' Reed Russell (boys' lacrosse), Summit Country Day's Izzy Yagodich and Cincinnati Country Day's Hannah Hess (girls' lacrosse), and North College Hill's Zavante Chichester (boys' track) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced April 11.  Congratulations to Izzy and Jack for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Cincinnati Country Day's Kevin Yu was a finalist for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced April 12.  Congratulations for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

CHCA's Ethan Briggs (baseball), Cincinnati Christian's Jenna Monk (softball), and Seven Hills' Reed Russell (boys' lacrosse) and Chase Gardner (boys' track) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced April 18.

Summit Country Day's Connor McMurry was a finalist for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced April 25. 

Cincinnati Country Day's T.J. Brock (baseball) and Vishaal Nalagatla (boys' tennis) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced April 25. 

Seven Hills' Nicholas Williams (boys' tennis), Henry Cook (boys' lacrosse), Chase Gardner (boys' track), and Maggie Kersting (softball); Cincinnati Country Day's Jane Brooks (girls' lacrosse) and Conner Pohl (boys' lacrosse); Summit Country Day's Nick Carcieri (boys' lacrosse); and Clark Montessori's Brazeil Moore (boys' track) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced May 2.  Congratulations to Maggie for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Cincinnati Christian's Zach Bush was in contention for the Enquirer Baseball Player of the Week award, announced May 10.

CHCA's Griffan Smith was a finalist for the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Baseball Player of the Week award, announced May 16. 

St. Bernard's Gabby Fleak (softball), Seven Hills' Nicholas Williams (boys' tennis) and Max Routh (boys' lacrosse), and Summit Country Days' Harrison and Henry Schertzinger (boys' lacrosse) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced May 17. 

Cincinnati Country Day's Vishaal Nalagatla was a finalist for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced May 23.  Congratulations for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Seven Hills' Danny Rogers and Matt Cook (boys' lacrosse), Tessa Robinson (girls' lacrosse), and Nicholas Williams (boys' tennis); Cincinnati Country Day's T.J. Brock (baseball); and CHCA's Jack Vezdos (baseball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced May 24.

Seven Hills' Nicholas Williams, Cincinnati Country Day's Kevin Yu and the doubles team of Vishaal Nalagatla and Justin Baker (boys' tennis), and CHCA's Griffan Smith (baseball) were in contention for the final Enquirer Athlete of the Week award in their respective sports, announced May 31. 

View Older News Articles in the News Archive