News

Miami Valley Conference In The News!

NOTE:  Any errors or misspelled names, email me at mvcsid@gmail.com.

September 25:  Lockland's Damien Dawson is a finalist for the week six Tristate Football Mella Player of the Week honors!  Vote HERE.

September 25:  Summit Country Day is in contention for the week six Tristate Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award!  Vote HERE.

September 24:  Roger Bacon becomes only the 79th school in OHSAA history to reach the 500 win plateau in football!  Read more HERE.

September 23:  Summit Country Day's William McLane and Glady Hill are named Enquirer Athletes of the Week!  Read more HERE.

September 23:  Summit Country Day (DII) boys and girls and Cincinnati Country Day (DIII) girls are still at #1 in today's week six Southwest Ohio Soccer Coaches Association poll.  Read more HERE.

September 23Enquirer subscribers can see who is leading a number of statistical categories in high school football HERE.

September 22Enquirer subscribers can check out the statistical leaders in both boys and girls soccer HERE.

September 21Enquirer subscribers can check out the area's statistical leaders in volleyball HERE.

September 20:  Cincinnati Country Day is #1 in the latest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association poll!  Read more HERE.

September 20ENQUIRER ATHLETES/TEAMS OF THE WEEK:  Cincinnati Christian's Micah Katz (boys cross country); Summit Country Day's William McLane (boys cross country), Ella Barnes (girls cross country), and Glady Hill (girls field hockey); MVCA's Ethan Hudnall (football); Roger Bacon's Alex Edmondson (boys soccer); and Clark Montessori's Olivia Parmer (girls soccer) are finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award.  Seven Hills boys golf is up for the Ohio Fall Team of the Week award.  Vote HERE.

September 19:  Check out this past week's top performers who were recognized as MVC Athletes of the Week HERE.

September 17:  At the Milford Cross Country Invitational, Seven Hills finished third in the girls' varsity race, while CHCA did the same in the boys' race.  Cincinnati Country Day's Vanca Pandey and CHCA's Taylor Bacher placed third and fourth respectively in the girls' varsity race.  Seven Hills' Carter Stevens finished third and Cincinnati Country Day's Joe Gibson finished fourth in the boys' varsity race.  All race results can be found HERE.

September 16:  Check out the week five Southwest Ohio Soccer Coaches Association soccer polls HERE.  Our own Summit Country Day sits at #1 in BOTH the DII boys' and girls' poll and Cincinnati Country Day sits atop the girls' DIII poll!

September 16:  Shout out to St. Bernard-Elmwood Place's Kaniya Lindsay for being named an Enquirer Athlete of the Week!  Read more HERE.

September 13ENQUIRER ATHLETES/TEAMS OF THE WEEK:  MVCA's Will Sten (boys cross country), Summit Country Day's Braeden Austin (football), Roger Bacon's Ryan Zestermann (boys golf) and Morgan Moeller (girls soccer), Cincinnati Christian's Xander Mays (boys soccer) and Olivia Parmer (girls soccer), and CHCA's Addison Cassidy and Payton Puryear (girls tennis - doubles) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award.  Summit Country Day boys soccer and CHCA girls tennis were in contention for the Ohio Fall Team of the Week honors. 

September 11:  Cincinnati Country Day was a finalist for the week four Tristate Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award! 

September 11:  Summit Country Day's Braeden Austin was among the nominees for the week four Tristate Football Mella Player of the Week award.  

September 9:  Check out the latest District 16 volleyball coaches' polls HERE.  A host of MVC schools are among the area's best, highlighted by Summit Country Day (DIII) and MVCA (DIV) sitting at number one in their respective divisions!

September 9:  St. Bernard-Elmwood Place's Greg Miller earns Enquirer Athlete of the Week honors!  Read more HERE.

September 7Enquirer subscribers can preview the area's top high school golfers before tourney time HERE.

September 7:  Congratulations to the St. Bernard-Elmwood Place Titans for being named the Tristate Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week for week three!  Read more HERE.

September 6ENQUIRER ATHLETES/TEAMS OF THE WEEK:  MVCA's Noah Kroger (football); St. Bernard-Elmwood Place's Greg Miller (football); Roger Bacon's Joe Baker (boys golf) and Alaina Roberts (girls soccer); Cincinnati Christian's Xander Mays (boys soccer) and Jenny Bertram (volleyball); Cincinnati Country Day's Andrew Pavlisko (boys soccer), Megan Zimmerman (girls soccer), and Ayla Daoud (girls tennis - singles); Purcell Marian's Kaliyah McNeal (girls soccer); Seven Hills' Charlotte Scharfenberger and Sohana Thompson (girls tennis - doubles); New Miami's Miciah Brashear (volleyball); and Summit Country Day's Georgia Schaefer (volleyball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award.  Cincinnati Country Day was up for Ohio Football Team of the Week honors.  Cincinnati Country Day girls soccer was also in contention for the Ohio Fall Team of the Week award.

September 5:  It's Monday and that means it's time to celebrate our newest MVC Athletes of the Week!  Read more HERE.

September 4:  MVCA's Noah Kroger was among the week three nominees for the Tristate Football Mella Player of the Week award! 

September 4:  St. Bernard-Elmwood Place was in contention for the Tristate Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award for week three!  

September 2:  Volleyball coaches release weekly polls.  CHCA, Summit Country Day, and Cincinnati Christian lead their respective divisions.  Read more HERE.

August 31:  Roger Bacon volleyball makes history with program's 700th victory!  Read more HERE

August 30ENQUIRER ATHLETES/TEAMS OF THE WEEK:  Cincinnati Christian's Micah Katz (boys cross country); Cincinnati Country Day's Vanca Pandey (girls cross country), Piper Farris (girls soccer), and Caroline and Katherine Connelly and (girls tennis - doubles); CHCA's Christopher Wolf (boys soccer); and Summit Country Day's Madison Sievering (girls soccer) were nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award.  Cincinnati Christian boys golf and Summit Country Day volleyball were up for the Ohio Fall Team of the Week award. 

August 29:  Check out this week's MVC Athletes of the Week (click link at top of page called Athletes of Week).  Coaches make selections each week - this week sitting at nearly 40 recipients!

August 28:  August 28:  Purcell Marian was up for the Tristate Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award. 

August 27:  Shout out to MVCA for winning the Cincinnati Country Day Cross Country Invitational, edging out runner-up Seven Hills.  Cincinnati Christian's Micah Katz and MVCA's Will Sten finished first and second respectively.  On the girls' side, Seven Hills earned the team title with Cincinnati Country Day's Vanca Pandey coming home in first place.  Complete race results are HERE.

August 26:  Check out the week two Southwest Ohio Soccer Coaches Association polls HERE.

August 24:  Who are the top girls soccer teams in the area?  Enquirer subscribers can find out HERE.

August 23ENQUIRER ATHLETES/TEAMS OF THE WEEK:  St. Bernard's Greg Miller (football); Summit Country Day's Izzy Rawling (boys soccer) and Georgia Schaefer (volleyball); Clark Montessori's Olivia Parmer (girls soccer); Seven Hills' Callie Drew (girls soccer); and Cincinnati Country Day's Rana Arebi (girls tennis) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award.  Summit Country Day boys soccer was up for the Ohio Fall Team of the Week award. 

August 21Enquirer subscribers can read about the area's top cross country runners HERE.

August 21:  St. Bernard's Greg Miller was among the nominees for the Tristate Football Mella Athlete of the Week award!  

August 20:  Southwest Ohio Soccer Coaches Association releases season’s first poll HERE.

August 20:  CHCA's Finley Payne softball standout is named NCSAA National Hitter of the Year and All-American!  Read more HERE.

August 19:  CHCA and Roger Bacon volleyball are among the "Teams to Watch" this fall.  Read more HERE.

August 19:  Roger Bacon falls to Taft in gridiron opener.  Read more HERE.

August 16:  Check out our first MVC Athletes of the Week HERE.

August 12:  Read this Enquirer MVC football preview HERE.

August 10Enquirer subscribers can check out the area's top girls soccer players HERE.

August 7:  View coach Darnell Parker's Celebration of Live video HERE.

August 5Enquirer subscribers can read about the area's top volleyball defensive specialists HERE.

August 4Enquirer subscribers can read about the area's top golfers HERE.

August 3:  Skyline Chili Crosstown Showdown football schedule is announced HERE.

August 1:  Vote for the Tristate Football Preseason Football All-TSF Squad HERE.

July 30:  Local baseball players lead Midland 18U team to Connie Mack World Series.  Read more HERE.  

July 25:  Beloved Loveland and Clark Montessori basketball coach Darnell Parker (and his smile) will be sorely missed.  Read more HERE about his battle with cancer.

July 22:  Prep Baseball Report selects its All-Ohio Baseball selections.  CHCA's Jack Vogele named Player of the Year!  Read more HERE.

July 22Tristate Football previews Summit Country Day football HERE.

July 2022:  Enquirer subscribers can read about the area's top football players as the 2022 gridiron season is right around the corner.  Offensive lineman HERE; wide receivers HERE; running backs HERE; quarterbacks HERE; linebackers HERE; defensive linemen HERE; and defensive backs HERE.

June 29:  The Enquirer announces its Spring All-Stars HERE.

June 27Tristate Football previews Roger Bacon football HERE.

June 22:  The Enquirer looks at the top high school sports stories from 2021-22 HERE.

May 18Tristate Football previews St. Bernard-Elmwood Place football HERE.

2022 Fall Sports Season Updates / Honors

FOOTBALL:  Cincinnati Country Day (Gray Division) and Roger Bacon (Scarlet Division) are gunning for consecutive MVC championships this fall.  The Spartans also advanced to the Regional semifinals in 2021.

WEEK ONE RESULTS
Taft downed Roger Bacon 32-0
CHCA over Portsmouth Notre Dame 42-24
Clark Montessori fell to CNE 30-6c
MVCA fell to Grove City Christian 42-16
Reading beat Lockland 72-6
Cincinnati Country Day downed Manchester 57-8
Gamble Montessori over New Miami 36-6
Madeira defeated Norwood 37-8
St. Bernard-Elmwood Place beat Shroder 34-0
Hughes over Summit Country Day 38-7
Purcell Marian downed Deer Park 16-8

WEEK TWO RESULTS
Roger Bacon over Aiken 21-14
Lockland fell at Ludlow 46-21
Madeira beat CHCA 40-7
New Miami fell to Landmark Christian 36-6
Mariemont over Norwood 30-6
CNE clipped MVCA 35-14
Summit Country Day beat Cincinnati Country Day 34-17
St. Bernard-Elmwood Place lost at Williamsburg 42-14
Purcell Marian over CCPA 54-20
Clark Montessori defeated Riverview East 48-6
Hughes downed North College Hill 56-6

WEEK THREE RESULTS
Lockland at Hughes (canceled)
Cincinnati Country Day nipped Dohn 23-22
St. Bernard-Elmwood Place over Finneytown 22-7
MVCA defeated Manchester 22-6
Deer Park downed New Miami 52-6
North College Hill fell to Landmark 21-18
Norwood blanked CCPA 22-0
Summit Country Day fell at Reading 48-20
Newport Central Catholic beat Roger Bacon 17-9
Clark Montessori defeated Hillcrest 52-8
Madeira defeated Purcell Marian 21-9
CHCA over The Master's Academy (Fla) 28-14

WEEK FOUR RESULTS
Norwood fell at Blanchester 30-21
Cincinnati Country Day shut out Hillcrest 38-0
Summit Country Day beat CNE 23–18
MVCA downed Gallatin County 36-18
Dayton Christian defeated New Miami 44-24
North College Hill at Riverview East
Roger Bacon fell to Badin 41-0
CHCA fell at Wilmington 45-0
Lockland lost at Aiken 39-12
Clark Montessori fell to Gamble Montessori 40-14
St. Bernard-Elmwood Place downed CCPA 26-20
Purcell Marian over Shroder 55-8

WEEK FIVE RESULTS
Purcell Marian fell at Hughes 46-28
Cincinnati Country Day over Park Tudor 34-20
Middletown Christian over Clark Montessori 24-14
CHCA lost to Greenfield McClain 48-14
Williamsburg beat Lockland 54-14
Summit Country Day downed Meadowdale 16-10
New Richmond over Norwood 42-13
MVCA beat Riverview East 32-20
McNicholas defeated Roger Bacon 24-14
Milan beat New Miami 41-7
North College Hill won at St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 30-22

WEEK SIX RESULTS
Purcell Marian beat CHCA 29-15
St. Bernard-Elmwood Place fell at Cincinnati Country Day 10-6
Clark Montessori downed New Miami 40-14
Lockland defeated MVCA 36-12
Roger Bacon beat Norwood 30-7
North College Hill lost to Summit Country Day 21-0

WEEK SEVEN SCHEDULE
Clark Montessori at Lockland
Cincinnati Country Day at New Miami
North College Hill at Purcell Marian
CHCA at Roger Bacon
Norwood at Summit Country Day
MVCA at St. Bernard-Elmwood Place (Saturday)

GIRLS GOLF:  With only three teams competing at the varsity level in girls golf, the conference will not crown a league champion in 2022.  Cincinnati Country Day, Seven Hills, and CHCA will look toward the postseason later this fall.

BOYS GOLF:  Round one of the 2022 Conference tournament saw Seven Hills prevail with a nine-stroke advantage over runner-up CHCA (314-323).  Round two saw much of the same, as the Stingers finished ahead of the pack on their way to the school's second straight MVC title.

GIRLS TENNIS:   CHCA has won three of the last four league titles in girls tennis.  The Lady Eagles have won nineteen MVC championships overall.

GIRLS SOCCER:  Cincinnati Country Day (Scarlet Division) and Norwood (Gray Division) appear to be the teams to beat this fall.  The Lady Nighthawks have won the last four division crowns, while the Lady Indians have captured three in a row!  In addition, CCD won a District title in 2021!

BOYS SOCCER:  Both Summit Country Day (Scarlet Division) and Cincinnati Christian (Gray Division) will be playing for their fourth straight divisional championships this fall.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY:  Summit Country Day claimed the school's tenth straight league crown in girls cross country last fall.  Seven Hills finished runner-up.  The Conference Meet is scheduled for October 11 at VOA Park.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY:  Summit Country Day and Seven Hills also finished one-two on the boys side last year.  It was the Knights' twelfth MVC title in the past thirteen seasons.  The MVC Meet is slated for October 11 at VOA Park.

VOLLEYBALL:  Roger Bacon and CHCA look to defend their Scarlet Division titles from 2021.  The Lady Spartans reached the State Finals and the Lady Eagles advanced to the State semis.  MVCA looks to repeat in the Gray Division after going 12-0 in divisional play last fall.

CCD's Theresa Hirschauer Earns HOF Honors

Each year, the Southwest Ohio Athletic Directors Association (SWOADA) recognizes a number of athletic directors for various awards.  Cincinnati Country Day's Theresa Hirschauer received the honor of being inducted into the SWOADA/OIAAA Hall of Fame! 

"Induction into the SWOADA/OIAAA Hall of Fame for exceptional service in athletic administration is bestowed upon a retired athletic administrator in recognition of his or her special accomplishments and contributions." 

Congratulations Theresa on this much-deserved recognition!  Read more HERE.

2021 Fall Sports Season Recap

FOOTBALL:  Cincinnati Country Day (Gray Division) and Roger Bacon (Scarlet Division) are your 2021 Divisional Champions!  In addition, the Spartans advanced to the Regional semifinals in the OHSAA postseason.  (Read more HERE).  Congratulations!  ALL-DISTRICT SELECTIONS:  All-District selections can be found HEREALL-OHIO SELECTIONS:  Division VI and VII All-State recipients include Cincinnati Country Day's Ashton Snell, Andrew Vance, and Silas Snell; St. Bernard-Elmwood Place's Giovanni Higgins; Lockland's Jadyn Thomas; and New Miami's Daymeon Pennington and Nate Ciavarella!  Division V All-Ohio honorees include Purcell Marian's Leo Hennegan, Kylyn Macklin, and Jack Mumper; Roger Bacon's Jah'Mal Hutsell, Kyle Guyer, Dylan Rolfert, and Beamer Walker; and Summit Country Day's Carter Bibler.  Complete DVI and VII recipients are HERE.  Complete DIV and DV recipients are HERE.

WEEK ONE RESULTS
Roger Bacon defeated Taft 24-20 (read more HERE)
New Miami fell to Gamble Montessori 31-0
Summit Country Day at Hughes (cancelled)
Cincinnati Country Day defeated Manchester 56-0
Clark Montessori lost to CNE 21-6
Purcell Marian beat Deer Park 16-13
Norwood fell to Madeira 41-34
MVCA downed Millersport 38-6 (read more HERE)
North College Hill lost to Meadowdale 30-28
Lockland at Reading (cancelled)
St. Bernard-Elmwood Place lost to Shroder 40-26
CHCA blanked by Western Hills 19-0

WEEK TWO RESULTS
North College Hill at Hughes (cancelled)
CHCA lost to Madeira 31-0
Summit Country Day at Cincinnati Country Day 29-13
Clark Montessori was defeated by Finneytown 36-0
MVCA was blanked by CNE 14-0
Lockland beat Ludlow 20-13
New Miami lost to Landmark 34-0
Norwood fell to Mariemont 35-0
Roger Bacon defeated Aiken 31-0
St. Bernard-Elmwood Place fell to Williamsburg 49-14
Purcell-Marian clipped CCPA 16-14

WEEK THREE RESULTS
Cincinnati Country Day beat Dohn 44-6
New Miami was defeated by Fayetteville-Perry 56-0
North College Hill fell to Landmark 20-14
Lockland lost to Hughes 44-6
Purcell Marian was defeated by Madeira 15-12
CHCA was shutout by McNicholas 41-0
Norwood fell to Wyoming 36-4
St. Bernard-Elmwood Place was defeated by Finneytown 43-6
Summit Country Day lost to Reading 35-7
MVCA fell to Worthington Christian 30-16
Roger Bacon downed NCC 48-13
Clark Montessori fell to Gamble Montessori 26-0

WEEK FOUR RESULTS
New Miami downed Hilltop 14-6
CHCA fell to Wilmington 21-6
Cincinnati Country Day downed Hillcrest 47-8
MVCA beat Gallatin County 16-7
Lockland was defeated by Meadowdale 60-34
Norwood over Batavia 49-20
Summit Country Day lost to CCPA 22-21
North College Hill tied Ponitz 29-29
Purcell Marian defeated New Richmond 14-7
Roger Bacon lost to Badin 30-17

WEEK FIVE RESULTS
Cincinnati Country Day was defeated by Park Tudor 48-14
Roger Bacon fell at McNicholas 31-6
MVCA lost to Gamble Montessori 42-8
Milan downed New Miami 39-6
St. Bernard-Elmwood Place at North College Hill (cancelled)
Norwood was defeated by New Richmond 49-19
Summit Country Day handled Meadowdale 65-26
Clark Montessori at Woodward TBA
Lockland lost at Williamsburg 44-12
CHCA at Taft (cancelled)
Purcell Marian fell to Hughes 46-13

WEEK SIX RESULTS
Lockland defeated MVCA 46-6
Clark Montessori beat New Miami 31-25
Roger Bacon over Norwood 42-6
North College Hill at Summit Country Day
Purcell Marian downed CHCA 61-28
Cincinnati Country Day over St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 47-8

WEEK SEVEN RESULTS
Roger Bacon downed CHCA 42-7
Cincinnati Country Day beat New Miami 45-0
St. Bernard-Elmwood Place over MVCA 24-14
Summit Country Day defeated Norwood 36-29
Purcell Marian beat North College Hill 41-8
Lockland at Clark Montessori (cancelled)

WEEK EIGHT RESULTS
Summit Country Day downed CHCA 35-0
Cincinnati Country Day at Clark (cancelled)
New Miami over MVCA 22-6
Norwood beat North College Hill 39-12
Roger Bacon defeated Purcell Marian 33-13
Lockland downed St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 40-14

WEEK NINE RESULTS
North College Hill over CHCA 20-0
Cincinnati Country Day beat Lockland 35-28
MVCA defeated Clark Montessori 30-20
Roger Bacon downed Summit Country Day 45-6
Purcell Marian beat Norwood 25-14
St. Bernard-Elmwood Place over Hillcrest 34-6

WEEK TEN RESULTS
Cincinnati Country Day over MVCA 41-8
St. Bernard-Elmwood Place shutout Clark Montessori 28-0
Lockland beat New Miami 46-15
CHCA defeated Norwood 18-13
North College Hill at Roger Bacon (cancelled)
Purcell Marian downed Summit Country Day 34-21

ROUND ONE PLAYOFF RESULTS
Roger Bacon downed East Clinton 48-6
Summit Country Day fell to Versailles 49-19
Purcell Marian lost to Springfield Shawnee 21-16
St. Bernard-Elmwood Place defeated by Mechanicsburg 59-0
Cincinnati Country Day fell to Deer Park 57-27
MVCA defeated by Tri-Village 56-6
Lockland lost to New Bremen 51-0

ROUND TWO PLAYOFF RESULT
Roger Bacon defeated Mariemont 16-6 (Read more HERE)

REGIONAL SEMIFINAL RESULT
Roger Bacon fell to Preble Shawnee 35-28

GIRLS GOLF:  After the first day of the MVC Championship, Seven Hills found itself sitting atop the scoreboard with a 195, two shots ahead of runner-up Cincinnati Country Day's 197.  Medalist honors went to Cincinnati Country Day's Natalie Kaminski who fired a 39.  Runner-up score of 41 was turned in by Seven Hills' Maggie Motch.  Day two of the MVC Tournament was held at Eagles Nest Golf Course, with CHCA firing the low score at 190.  Cincinnati Country Day, however, held on to win the tourney title by two strokes over Seven Hills and three shots ahead of CHCA AND capture the 2021 conference title.  Summit Country Day's Erin Johnson (MVC Player of the Year) was medalist for round two, as well as overall medalist for the two-day event with an 81, one shot ahead of runners-up Julia Zhu (Seven Hills) and Natalie Kaminski (CCD).  Shout out to Cincinnati Country Day's Pat Dunn for earning Coach of the Year honors.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Shout out to Summit Country Day for finishing second at Sectionals and advancing to the District Championships!  The Lady Knights were led by Erin Johnson who placed second at Sectionals!  Individual results are HERE.  Individual results from Districts are HERE.

BOYS GOLF:  Seven Hills jumped out to a commanding lead after the first round of the MVC Tournament, firing a 317 - 18 strokes ahead of second place Cincinnati Country Day.  Medalist for day one was the Stingers' Jacob Joffe (76), two strokes ahead of teammate Collin Chen (78).  Day two of the tournament saw Jacob Joffe (70) earn medalist honors again and Collin Chen (82) finish runner-up. Two-day combined scores featured Jacob as the top finisher, earning Player of the Year recognition.  In addition, Seven Hills captured the school's sixteenth boys golf championship.  Seven Hills' Nate Hirsch earned Coach of the Year accolades.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Shout out to CHCA's Zac Vickers for advancing to the DII District Golf Championships.  Individual results of the DII Sectionals are HERE.  In Division III Sectional play, Seven Hills (Sectional Champion) and Cincinnati Country Day advanced to today's District Championships.  The Stingers' Collin Chen finished as Sectional Champ, while teammates Jacob Joffe and Billy Good finished second.  Individual qualifiers included Cincinnati Christian's Jackson Raby and Abbey Brown.  DIII Individual results can be found HERESTATE BOUND:  Congratulations to Seven Hills for finishing runner-up at the District Championships to punch its ticket to the October 15-16 OHSAA State Championships.  Team members include Jacob Joffe, Charlie Mullin, Billy Good, Jack Good, and Collin Chen.  Complete individual results from Districts are HERE.  STATE UPDATES:  The Stingers finished sixth at the State Championships, led by Jacob Joffe who placed sixth overall!  Complete results are HERE.

GIRLS TENNIS:  CHCA won its third MVC title in the past four years girls and nineteenth overall in the MVC.  Player of the Year honors went to Summit Country Day's Ashleigh Grooms and Coach of the Year recognition went to Roger Bacon's Joe HetzerPOSTSEASON UPDATES:  Congratulations to our MVC qualifiers to the District tournament:  Summit Country Day's Ashleigh Grooms (Sectional Champion) and Sadie Joseph and Maya Hajjar; CHCA's Mika Morris and Payton Puryear and Lynn Kader (Sectional Champions); and Seven Hills' Sohana Thompson, Sydney Schneider and Charlotte Scharfenberger, and Wendy Woffington and Shriya SekarSTATE BOUND:  HUGE shout out to CHCA's Payton Puryear and Lynn Kader for advancing to the OHSAA State Tournament! 

GIRLS SOCCER:  Cincinnati Country Day (Scarlet Division) and Norwood (Gray Division) captured MVC titles this fall.  It is the Lady Nighthawks' fourth consecutive and the Lady Indians' third straight championship!  Shout out to our Players of the Year - Cincinnati Country Day's Jada Moorman (Scarlet Division) and Norwood's Summer Ward (Gray Division).  Coach of the Year honors went to Cincinnati Country Day's Theresa Hirschauer (Scarlet Division) and to Norwood's Tony Dotson (Gray Division).  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Cincinnati Country Day defeated Greenon 7-0 to win another District Championship!  The Lady Nighthawks then fell to Waynesville in the Regional semis to end their season with a fine 17-1-1 record!

BOYS SOCCER:  Summit Country Day (Scarlet Division) and Cincinnati Christian (Gray Division) earned Divisional championships this fall, the third straight both schools.   Scarlet Division Player of the Year honors went to Summit Country Day's Jack Sheehan and Coach of the Year accolades went to CHCA's Paul Rockwood.  In the Gray Division, Cincinnati Christian's Kaden Langhammer and Brian Nelson received Player and Coach of the Year honors respectively.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY:  Congratulations to Summit Country Day for winning the MVC Championship Meet.  It was the Lady Knights' tenth conference title in the last thirteen years!  Seven Hills finished second.  Individually, CHCA's Taylor Bacher finished first, with Cincinnati Christian's Kaylene Lunt finishing runner-up.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Congratulations to Summit Country Day and Seven Hills for advancing to the Regional Girls Cross Country Championships.  In addition, the following individuals also qualified:  CHCA's Taylor Bacher (District Champion) and Cincinnati Christian's Kaylene LuntSTATE BOUND:  CHCA's Taylor Bacher finished sixth overall at Regionals and advanced to the State Championships!  Complete Regional results are HERESTATE RESULTSTaylor would finish 43rd at the State Meet and cap off a tremendous season!  Click HERE to see the individual results from the State Meet.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY:  Like the girls, Summit Country Day and Seven Hills finished first and second respectively at the 2021 League Championships.  Amazingly, it was Summit's twelfth MVC crown in the last thirteen years!  Individually, Cincinnati Christian's Garrett Hesselgesser was league champion, with Summit Country Day's Andrew Barnhorst runner-up.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Shout out to Summit Country Day, MVCA, Seven Hills, and Cincinnati Country Day for advancing to the Regional Boys Cross Country Championships.  Individual qualifiers included Cincinnati Christian's Garrett Hesselgesser (District Champion) and Blake Kimble and CHCA's Trevor KuhlmanSTATE BOUND:  Shout out to Cincinnati Christian's Garrett Hesselgesser for finishing runner-up at Regionals and advancing to the STATE MEET!  Complete results are HERESTATE RESULTSGarrett would finish an impressive 13th at the State Meet!  Individual State results are HERE.

VOLLEYBALL:  Roger Bacon and CHCA will share the 2021 Scarlet Division title.  Each team finished divisional play with identical 11-1 records.  MVCA secured its first-ever championship by finishing Gray Division contests with a perfect 12-0 record.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Roger Bacon, Summit Country Day, MVCA, Cincinnati Christian, and CHCA each advanced to District Final matches.  ON TO REGIONALS:  Congratulations to both Roger Bacon and CHCA for winning District Championships and moving on to Regionals.  Both squads won their Regional semi match to advance to Saturday's Regional Final!  REGIONAL FINALS:  CHCA and Roger Bacon won Regional titles to advance to the State Final Four.  CHCA defeated Versailles in straight sets and Badin also won in three, defeating Badin.  STATE SEMIS:  Shout out to Roger Bacon for advancing to the STATE CHAMPIONSHIP tomorrow at 5 pm at the Nutter Center!  Read more HERE.  CHCA fell in the semis to conclude another tremendous season with a 22-6 record!  It was the Lady Eagles' third straight trip to the State semifinal contest!  Read more HERE.

2020-21 Winter Sports Season Recap

STATE QUALIFIERS:  A huge shout out to Summit Country Day's John Penote and Cincinnati Country Day's Camille Huxol who became our first State qualifiers from the winter sports season.  John finished as District Champion in diving and competed in Canton at the OHSAA State Meet for the second straight year!  John finished 14th overall!  Camille finished third at Districts and competed in her third consecutive State Meet - this year finishing 13th. Congratulations!

In boys and girls swimming, congratulations to all of our STATE qualifiers.  All qualifiers can be found HERE.  

STATE CHAMPIONS:  Congratulations to Seven Hills' Ella Jo Piersma and CHC's Jessey Li who came home from Canton with a pair of STATE TITLES each in girls swimming!  Ella Jo finished her career with six state titles, including this year's record-breaking performance in the 100 fly.  Jessey set a new standard in the 100 breaststroke as well and finished her career with two State titles and three runner-up finishes.  In addition, she was named Performer of the Meet!  Read more HERE.  CHCA's Logan Ottke brought home the conference's lone State title on the boys' side, finishing first in the 100 breaststroke.  Logan finished third in the event last year as a sophomore.  In the team standings, CHCA girls finished third and Seven Hills girls placed fourth, while the CHCA boys finished eighth!  Complete State Meet results are HERE for the girls and HERE for the boys.

In girls bowling, shout out to Cincinnati Christian's Brooklyn Porter who punched her ticket to the State Championships after a fourth-place finish at Districts.  The freshman rolled a 585 series!  She was runner-up at Sectionals.  State results can be found HERE.

In girls basketball, a pair of MVC squads advanced to STATE!  Purcell Marian defeated East Clinton 68-41 in the Regional Final to move on to the State semis!   Read more HERE.  The Lady Cavs downed Waynesville in the Regional semis - read more about that win HERE.  Purcell Marian then knocked off Belmont Union Local 59-43 in the State semis.  Read more HERE.  Cincinnati Country Day knocked off top-ranked Fort Loramie in the Regional semis and followed that up with an impressive 54-44 win over Tri Village in the Regional Final to advance to the STATE FINAL FOUR!  Read about the Fort Loramie game HERE and the Tri Village contest HERE.  The Lady Nighthawks then fell to New Knoxville in the State semis to finish a spectacular season at 21-6.  Read more HERE.

STATE CHAMPIONS:  Purcell Marian advanced to the Division III State Championship at UD Arena at 10:45 am after an impressive 59-43 semi-final win over Belmont Union Local.  Read more HERE.  The Lady Cavs then downed Worthington Christian in the State Championship game 62-38 to win the school's first State title in girls basketball.  Read more HEREHUGE SHOUT OUT to the Lady Cavs' Dee Alexander for being named Player of the Year in Ohio by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.  See complete list HERE.

**********

GIRLS BASKETBALL:  Purcell Marian finished Scarlet Division play with a 9-1 record to win the team's first-ever MVC divisional championship, while Seven Hills and Clark Montessori at 9-1 will share the Gray Division crown.  Purcell Marian's Dee Alexander was named Scarlet Division Player of the Year and MVCA's Melody Arnett earned Player of the Year honors in the Gray Division.  Coach of the Year recognition went to Summit Country Day's Beth Simmons (Scarlet) and Clark Montessori's Neshelle Williams (Gray).  ALL-STATE HONORS:  Shout out to Purcell Marian's Dee Alexander for being named Player of the Year in Ohio by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.  Other All-Ohio honorees included the Lady Cavs' Ky'Aira Miller, MVCA's Melody Arnett, and Cincinnati Country Day's Sarah Zimmerman and Grace Barnes.  Summit Country Day's Mari Gerton earned Division II honors!  POSTSEASON MATCH-UPS:  Cincinnati Country Day and Purcell Marian won District titles and both squads advanced to the State Final Four!  (Read more above).


 

MILESTONE ALERTS:  Congratulations to MVCA's Melody Arnett for eclipsing the 1000-point mark for her fine career.  The senior notched her 1000th point in the February 15 tournament contest against Middletown Christian - a game in which she set her single-game high of 35 rebounds!  In addition to her 1000-point milestone, Melody recorded double digits in rebounds and points in 22 consecutive games.  Congratulations Melody!

... and the beat goes on for Melody.  In the final game of the season, Melody grabbed 26 rebounds and became Ohio's all-time leader in rebounds for a single season with 536!  Oh, she did it on her 18th birthday!


Photo courtesy of Sandy Moreland Photography https://tinyurl.com/2p9dnk2n

**********

BOYS BASKETBALL:  CHCA (11-1) won the Scarlet Division title for the second time in the last three years.  In the Gray Division, Cincinnati Country Day finished divisional play with a perfect 12-0 record, wrapping up the Nighthawks' third consecutive Gray Division crown.  Player of the Year honors went to CHCA's Jake Fisher (Scarlet Division) and Cincinnati Christian's Matthew Cardwell (Gray Division), while Coach of the Year accolades went to CHCA's Scott Rooks (Scarlet) and Cincinnati Country Day's Greg Ross (Gray).  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Roger Bacon advanced to the Regional semis before falling to Woodward.  The Spartans finished their season with a fine 19-7 record.  Read more HERE.


WRESTLING
:  Make it four in a row for Norwood, as the Indians captured another Conference title on the mats.  Norwood finished ahead of runner-up Roger Bacon (167-152).  Roger Bacon's Nolan Wall was named Wrestler of the Year and Norwood's Derek Alsip earned Coach of the Year recognition for the fourth straight time!  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Results of the Division II Sectional tournament at Western Brown are HERE.  The Division III results from the Reading Sectional are HERE (brackets).  The Western Brown Sectional was highlighted by Norwood's sixth-place finish and a pair of runner-up individual finishes (Mason Kelsch and Seth Hinton).  Highlights from the DIII Reading Sectional included Roger Bacon's eight-place finish and fourth-place individual finishes from the Spartans' Nolan Wall and St. Bernard-Elmwood Place's Greg Miller.  Congratulations to all of our wrestlers who advanced to the District Championships - DII results are HERE and DIII results are HERE.


GIRLS SWIMMING
:  Summit Country Day finished two points ahead of runner-up CHCA at the 2022 MVC Championships (305-303).  It was the Lady Knights' first swim title since the team won consecutive championships in 2016 and 2017.  Seven Hills finished third.  Complete results are HERE.  Swimmer of the Year recognition went to CHCA's Jessey Li and Coach of the Year honors went to Summit Country Day's Susan MillerPOSTSEASON UPDATES:  Shout out to our swimmers and divers who represented the MVC at the District Meet - check them out HERE.  CHCA finished fourth, Seven Hills fifth, and Summit Country Day seventh in the team standings at Districts!  District Swim Meet results are HERESTATE BOUND:  In diving, congratulations to Cincinnati Country Day's Camille Huxol for advancing to the State Diving Championships and to all of our qualifiers in swimming!  (Read more above).


BOYS SWIMMING
:  The 2022 MVC Championship trophy will reside at CHCA after the Eagles finished ahead of runner-up Summit Country Day 360-230 to win their second straight conference title.  New Richmond placed third overall.  Complete results are HERE.  CHCA's Logan Ottke and Dan Rielag earned Swimmer and Coach of the Year accolades respectively.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Congratulations to all of our District qualifiers from the MVC - check them our HERE.  At Districts, CHCA finished third in the team standings - the school's highest finish ever!  Summit Country Day finished tenth.  District Swim Meet results are HERESTATE BOUND:  In diving, shout out to Summit Country Day's John Penote for advancing to the State Diving Championships, as well as to all of our swimmers who competed in Canton!  (Read more above).


GIRLS BOWLING
:  Summit Country Day captured its first-ever MVC Championship on the lanes.  The Lady Knights finished conference play with only one loss.  Bowler of the Year accolades went to Seven Hills' Erin Finn and Coach of the Year recognition went to Summit Country Day's Ed EscuderoPOSTSEASON UPDATES:  At the Cherry Grove Sectional, Summit Country Day advanced to Districts as a team by finishing fourth overall.  Top finisher for the MVC was Summit's Kiarah Tapplar who rolled a 567 series to finish fourth overall.  Joining the Lady Knights at the District Championships was Seven Hills' Erin Finn.  At the Colerain Sectional, Cincinnati Christian, Purcell Marian, and Roger Bacon earned a trip to Districts as well!  Top finisher for the MVC was Cincinnati Christian's Brooklyn Porter who rolled a 541 series to place second.  Individually, Norwood's Samantha Goodwin also advanced to Districts.  STATE BOUND:  At Districts, congratulations to Cincinnati Christian's for Brooklyn Porter advancing to the State Bowling Championships after her fourth-place finish!  Complete District results are HERE. (Read more above).


BOYS BOWLING
:  Seven Hills and Cincinnati Christian will share the conference title with identical 13-1 league records.  Cincinnati Christian's Zach Beltz was named Bowler of the Year and Seven Hills' Randy Wilson earned Coach of the Year honors.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  At the Cherry Grove Sectional, Summit Country Day's Wali Khan bowled a 669 (breaking his own school record for a three-game series) to finish fourth and advance to the District Championships!  Seven Hills advanced as a team after its fourth-place finish.  At the Colerain Sectional, Cincinnati Christian advanced to Districts as well after its fourth-place finish at Sectionals.  The Cougars were led by Sectional Champion Zach Beltz's 696 series.  Individual qualifiers included Norwood's Case Garibay (highest MVC finisher at fourth), Roger Bacon's Kenny John and Gus Kleinfeldt, and Purcell Marian's Logan Davis.  Complete District results are HERE.


GYMNASTICS
:  The MVC doesn't officially sponsor gymnastics, but our schools typically fare well in the regular season as well as the postseason.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  At the February 12 City Championships, Seven Hills and host Cincinnati Country Day finished seventh and eighth respectively.  The Lady Stingers' Emma Schlueter had a great meet, finishing third in the all-around, highlighted by her second-place finish on floor and third-place finish on vault.  She also placed seventh on beam and ninth on bars!  Maria Steppe led the Lady Nighthawks, finishing twenty-third in the all-around.  At the District Meet, Seven Hills and Cincinnati Country Day finished fourteenth and fifteenth respectively in the team standings.  The Lady Stingers' Emma Schlueter was the top MVC finisher in the all around, finishing 27th.  All around results are HERE and individual event results are HERE.