News

The Miami Valley Conference web site features a number of Home Page stories which can be read below.  In addition, an even larger number of stories can be found by clicking on the "In The News" link above.  These stories come from school web sites, local newspapers, and other media sources.  Keep up-to-date on your local teams and athletes by periodically checking this "In The News" link above.  Also, follow Twitter at SID@KDunnette and Facebook by clicking HERE for immediate sports news.

SOFTBALL:  MVC UPDATES:  Congratulations to CHCA (Scarlet) and Seven Hills (Gray) for capturing Conference Divisional titles this spring.  Other All-League and Player and Coach of the Year honors will be posted after OHSAA Tournament play.  POSTSEASON HONORS:  Congratulations to Cincinnati Country Day's Missy Dieckman-Meyer, who earned First Team Southwest District All-Metro honors this spring.  New Miami's Samantha Gray and Cincinnati Christian's Shauna McKain received Honorable Mention recognition.  See the complete list HERE.

BASEBALL:  MVC UPDATES:  Congratulations to our Conference Divisional champions, New Miami and St. Bernard (Gray) and CHCA (Scarlet).  Other All-League and Player and Coach of the Year honors will be posted after OHSAA Tournament play.  STILL ALIVE IN OHSAA TOURNAMENT:  Cincinnati Country Day (#1 seed) beat Ripley, MVCA, and Arcanum and will next play Russia May 28 at 5 pm at Carleton Davidson Stadium in Springfield.  CHCA downed Clinton Massie, Williamsburg, and Reading and will square off against Summit Country Day who downed Roger Bacon and Twin Valley South.  That Regional game is scheduled for May 28 at Athletes In Action Park in Xenia at 5 pm.

BOYS' TRACK:  MVC UPDATES:  Congratulations to the Cincinnati Country Day Indians for capturing the 2015 Conference Track Championship.  Complete event-by-event results can be found HERE.  Other All-League honors will be posted after postseason tournament action is completed.  DIVISION II REGIONAL QUALIFIERS:  Congratulations to North College Hill on the squad's sixth place team finish.  The following athletes have advanced to the May 28 & 30 Regional Meet:  Clark Montessori's Ian Turner (100 meters) and North College Hill's Zavontae Chichester (110 hurdles), Kristopher Banks (110 hurdles), Zak Ouadi (high jump), and the 4x100 meter relay.  Complete Division II District Meet results can be found HEREDIVISION III REGIONAL QUALIFIERS:  Congratulations to the 2015 Boys' District Champion, the Cincinnati Country Day Indians.  Summit Country Day finished runner-up and Cincinnati Christian placed third overall.  The following athletes have qualified for the May 27 & 29 Regional Meet:  Cincinnati Christian's Kameron Antwine (100 meters District Champion and 200 meters District Champion), Matthew Floyd (1600 meters), David Higgins (3200 meters), Andrew Spies (110 hurdles District Champion and 300 hurdles District Champion), and the 4x200 relay District Champion, and 4x400 and 4x800 relays; Cincinnati Country Day's Darryn Jordan (100 meters), Cooper Ebersbach (800 meters District Champion); Conner Wiley (800 meters), Kamal Apatira (110 hurdles), Doug Barnett (300 hurdles), Schuyler Snell (high jump District Champion), Alex Warner (pole vault), Blake Adkins (pole vault), Matt McFarland (long jump), Mantero Moreno-Cheek (shot put and discus), Mitchell Mack (shot put and discus), and the 4x100 relay District Champion and 4x800 relay; Seven Hills' Josh Weaver (100 and 200 meters), Chase Gardner (800 meters), Matthew Marquardt (1600 meters), Matthew Maring (3200 meters), and the 4x200 relay; St. Bernard's Bryce Degaro (400 meters), Arthur McCaster (400 meters), and the 4x400 relay; Summit Country Day's Hudson Whiting (400 meters), Tullus Dean (800 meters), Mason Moore (1600 meters District Champion), Scott Kinross (1600 meters), Grady Stuckman (3200 meters District Champion), Stewart Spanbauer (110 and 300 hurdles), Tyler Hannah (high jump and long jump District Champion), Dustin Argo (pole vault), and the 4x200 and 4x400 relays and 4x800 relay District Champion; and Lockland's Von Brown (200 meters).  Complete Division III District Meet results can be found HERE.

GIRLS' TRACK:  MVC UPDATES:  Congratulations to the North College Hill Lady Trojans for winning the Conference Track Championship!  Complete event-by-event results can be found HERE.  Other All-League honors will be posted after postseason tournament action is completed.  DIVISION II REGIONAL QUALIFIERS:  Congratulations to North College Hill for capturing the Division II District title!  The following athletes have qualified for the May 28 & 30 Regional Meet: North College Hill's Jazmin Smith (100 meters District Champion, 200 meters District Champion, and 100 hurdles District Champion), Aniya Jones (400 meters and 800 meters District Champion), Quane'e Wright (100 hurdles), Janae Blalock (long jump), Brooke Dawson (long jump), Taylor Jones (shot put), Annah Leonard (discus), and the 4x100 and 4x400 meter relays; and CHCA's Morgan Bradley (high jump and pole vault).  Complete Division II District Meet results can be found HEREDIVISION III REGIONAL QUALIFIERS:  Congratulations to Summit Country Day who captured the girls' District title, while Cincinnati Country Day placed third overall.  The following athletes have advanced to the May 27 & 29 Regional Meet:  Summit Country Day's Niah Woods (100 and 200 meters and long jump District Champion), Sydni Brooks (200 meters District Champion and 400 meters District Champion), Margo Dailey (1600 meters), Adelaide Tsueda (3200 meters), Jodie Hutchins (300 hurdles District Champion), Brenna Biggs (300 hurdles), Olivia Adams (pole vault District Champion), and the 4x400 relay and 4x800 relay District Champion; Cincinnati Country Day's Ayanna Kemp (100 meters), Grace Pettengill (800 meters District Champion), Kaitlin Harden (800 meters and high jump), Abbie Bryant (pole vault), Clarissa Conner (pole vault), Moya Ly (300 hurdles), Haven Watson (long jump), and the 4x100 and 4x800 relays; Cincinnati Christian's Rachel Doloresco (200 and 400 meters), Allison Higgins (800 meters), Anna Holder (800 meters); and the 4x200 and 4x800 relays; and Seven Hills' Alayana Choo (200 meters and long jump) and Alexis Tucker (discus).  Complete Division III District Meet results can be found HERE.

BOYS' TENNIS:  MVC UPDATES:  Cincinnati Country Day captured the Conference title.  Other All-League honors will be posted after postseason tournament action is completed.  OHSAA TOURNAMENT UPDATES:  Congrats to the following Division II District qualifiers:  Cincinnati Country Day's Asher Hirsch and the doubles teams of Shaheel Mitra and Vishal Nalagatla and Chase Tholke and Leonard Behrans; Seven Hills' doubles teams of Henry Chavez and Jacob Stavsky and Carl Compton and Arjun Dheenan; Summit Country Day's Calvin Spanbauer; and Clark Montessori's Chris Bak.   STATE BOUND:  Congratulations to our Division II State Championship qualifiers:  Cincinnati Country Day's Asher Hirsch (District Champion) and Clark Montessori's Chris Bak have advanced in singles play.  In doubles, the Cincinnati Country Day teams of Shaheel Mitra & Vishal Nalagatla and Chase Tholke & Leonard Behrans have also advanced to the May 29-30 State Championships.

BOYS' LACROSSE:  The Stingers of Seven Hills won the Conference title in boys' lacrosse.  Other All-League honors will be posted after postseason tournament play is completed.  OHSLA TOURNAMENT UPDATES:  The boys' Division II OHSLA tournament began May 20 with Summit Country Day downing Turpin.  The Silver Knights then downed Kings and Seven Hills defeated Milford and the two teams will square off against each other on Wednesday at Seven Hills.  POSTSEASON HONORS:  Congratulations to the following players who earned OHSLA Division II All-Region First Team honors:  Seven Hills' Georgie Fovel, Andrew Head, Stefan Antonsson, Reed Russell, George Karamanoukian, Jackson Callow, and Summit Country Day's Cole Bush, Harry Schertzinger, and Henry Schertzinger.  Second Team recognition went to Summit Country Day's Joseph Delworth, Alex Sigman, Chase Lyle, and Seven Hills' Ike Lanier.  Honorable Mention honors went to CHCA's Joshua Eckert, Kyle Renners; Seven Hills' Leo Fried and Tucker Robinson; and Summit Country Day's Lennox Brooks and Connor Lyle.  See complete list HERE.

GIRLS' LACROSSE:  Congratulations to Summit Country Day for winning the Conference championship.  Other All-League honors will be posted after postseason tournament play is completed.  OSLA TOURNAMENT UPDATES: Tournament action continues this week for Summit Country Day.  The Lady Knights defeated Seton to advance to the Regional Finals for the second consecutive year.  The Lady Knights then faced defending state champion Worthington Kilbourne on May 21, only to win 11-10 and advance to the State Final Four!  The Lady Knights will open Final Four action against either Rocky River or Chagrin Falls on May 29 at Upper Arlington HS at 7:30 pm.  Read more HERE.

Submitted by CHCA baseball coaches:

CHCA Baseball, like many other baseball programs, has a long tradition of siblings playing together.  This year, however, CHCA has four pairs of brothers on our varsity roster: Cam and Chase Murray, Daniel and Jack Vezdos, Ryan and Griffan Smith, and Johnny and Nick Noyen.  Cam, Daniel and Ryan are seniors, Chase and Johnny are juniors, and Jack, Griffan and Nick are sophomores.  Griffan and Nick have split time between our junior varsity and varsity teams, but both have earned playing time with varsity; all of the others are regular varsity starters.  

Last night (5/4/15) in a non-conference game against Miami Valley Christian Academy, all eight brothers were in the starting line-up together, and all in the positions where they normally play.  I am not aware of any other varsity programs that have four pairs of brothers on their rosters, nor any program that has four pairs of brothers who each have the ability to start in their own right.  It was a fun thing as a coach to write out the line-up card before the game, and to see the excitement among the guys as they took the field.  We won the game, but the memories of the uniqueness of that night will long outlive our recollection of who won.  Eight young men, four pairs of brothers, who played side by side, and who share the love of the game.

BASEBALL

CHCA (#2 in Divisions II-IV)

Cincinnati Country Day (#6 in Divisions II-IV)

Summit Country Day (#7 in Divisions II-IV)

SOFTBALL

CHCA (#9 in Divisions II-IV)

BOYS' LACROSSE

Seven Hills (#3 in City Poll)

Summit Country Day (#8 in Divisions II-IV)

GIRLS' LACROSSE

Summit Country Day (#10 in Division II)

BOYS' TENNIS

Cincinnati Country Day (#1 in Division II)

Seven Hills (#3 in Division II)

Summit Country Day (#5 in Division II)

CHCA (#10 in Division II)

BOYS' TRACK

Summit Country Day (#8 in Divisions II-III)

Cincinnati Christian (#9 in Divisions II-III)

North College Hill (#10 in Divisions II-III)

GIRLS' TRACK

North College Hill (#1 in Divisions II-III)

Cincinnati Country Day (#8 in Divisions II-III)

CHCA and Cincinnati Christian (#9 in Divisions II-III)

Seven Hills' Brian Goertemoeller was among this week's finalists for JJ Huddle's golf Player of the Week, announced August 18.  Congratulations!

Summit Country Day's Kathryn Adams was among the finalists for JJ Huddle's girls' tennis Player of the Week, announced April 25.

WCPO and Tri State Football's Player of the Week nominees for week one of the football season included CHCA's Johnny Noyen.

Cincinnati Country Day's Kacie Bradfish was among the finalists for JJHuddle's girls' golf Player of the Week, announced September 1.

Summit Country Day's Austin Smythe was among the finalists for the LaRosa's MVP award, announced September 5.

CHCA's Johnny Hoyen was a finalist for JJ Huddle's football Player of the Week, announced September 8.

CHCA's Morgan Bowen was the winner of JJ Huddle's girls' golf Player of the Week honor, announced September 13.

Cincinnati Country Day's Mackenzie Patterson was a finalist for the JJ Huddle girls' tennis Player of the Week, announced September 15.

CHCA's Sean Eslick was in contention for JJ Huddle's boys' golf Player of the Week honor, announced September 22. 

Cincinnati Country Day's Kacie Bradfish was among the finalists for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced September 25.

CHCA's Morgan Bowen was among the finalists for the JJ Huddle girls' golf Player of the Week award, announced September 29.

North College Hill's Bennie Lovette was among the finalists for the Beacon Orthopedics Primetime Performer of the Week, announced October 3. 

CHCA's Emily Kabalin was a finalist for JJ Huddle's girls' tennis Player of the Week, announced October 6.

Summit Country Day's John Murdock was among the finalists for JJ Huddle's boys' cross country Player of the Week award, announced October 6.

North College Hill's JuJuan Linzy was in contention for the Tri-State Football Beacon Orthopedics Player of the Week award, announced October 13.

Clark Montessori's Jacklyn Watson was a finalist for the JJ Huddle girls' soccer Player of the Week award, announced October 13.

Cincinnati Country Day's Nathan Gibson was among this week's finalists for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week, announced October 14.

North College Hills' JuJuan Linzy was (again) a finalist for the Tri-State Football Player of the Week award, announced October 20.

Summit Country Day's Xavier Johnson was a finalist for the Blitz 5 Beacon Orthopaedics Primetime Performer award, announced October 24.

Summit Country Day's Mason Moore was a finalist for the JJ Huddle Boys' Cross Country Player of the Week award, announced October 27. 

New Miami's Jimmy York was a finalist for the Ohio National Guard Football Player of the Week award, announced October 28. 

CHCA's Rachel Wichmann was among the finalists for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced December 2.

Seven Hills' Lucy Callard was a finalist for the JJ Huddle Girls' Swimmer of the Week award, announced January 13. 

Cincinnati Christian's Josh Oates was in the running for the January 19 Blitz 5 Primetime Performer of the Week award.

Cincinnati Country Day's Allie Wooden was a finalist for the JJ Huddle Girls' Swimmer of the Week award, announced January 20.

St. Bernard's Ronnie Jones was a finalist for the Beacon Orthopaedics Primetime Performer of the Week award, announced January 23.

Seven Hills' Pierce Kieser was among the finalists for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced February 9.

Cincinnati Country Day's Holly Jacobs was a finalist for the JJ Huddle Girls' Swimmer of the Week award, announced February 10.

Both Summit Country Day's Stewart Spanbauer and Seven Hills' Matthew Marquardt were finalists for the JJ Huddle Boys' Swimmer of the Week award, announced February 17.

Seven Hills' Audrey Wilson WON the JJ Huddle Girls' Bowler of the Week award, announced March 2. 

Summit Country Day's Matt Currie was in contention for the JJ Huddle Boys' Bowler of the Week award, announced February 24. 

Both Clark Montessori's Marihelen Gallagher and Cincinnati Country Day's Allie Wooden were finalists for the JJ Huddle Girls' Swimmer of the Week award, announced February 24.  Congratulations Marihelen who won the award!

Cincinnati Country Day's Kaitlin Harden and Sean O'Brien are Blitz 5 McDonald's Student-Athletes of the Week, announced February 28.  Read and watch video HERE.

Cincinnati Country Day's Allie Wooden was a finalist for the JJ Huddle Girls' Swimmer of the Week award, announced March 3. 

Cincinnati Country Day's Cameron Alldred was a finalist for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced March 16.

St. Bernard's Ashley Baker was a finalist for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced March 23.

Cincinnati Country Day's Asher Hirsch was a finalist for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced March 31.

Seven Hills' Claire Stewart was a finalist for the JJ Huddle Girls' Lacrosse Player of the Week award, announced April 14.

Summit Country Day's Harrison Schertsinger was a finalist for the JJ Huddle Boys' Lacrosse Player of the Week award, announced April 14.

Seven Hills' Andrew Head WON the JJ Huddle Boys' Lacrosse Player of the Week award, announced April 27. 

Seven Hills' Georgie Fovel was a finalist for the JJ Huddle Boys' Lacrosse Player of the Week award, announced April 28.

CHCA's Tommy Yates was a finalist for the JJ Huddle Baseball Player of the Week award, announced April 28.

Cincinnati Country Day's Missy Dieckman-Meyer was a finalist for the JJ Huddle Softball Player of the Week award, announced April 28. 

Cincinnati Country Day's Kevin Yu was a finalist for the JJ Huddle Boys' Tennis Player of the Week award, announced April 28.

Clark Montessori's Michael Rowe WON the JJ Huddle Baseball Player of the Week award, announced May 11. 

Cincinnati Country Day's Asher Hirsch was a finalist for the JJ Huddle Boys' Tennis Player of the Week award, announced May 5.

North College Hill's Jazmin Smith was a finalist for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced May 11.

Seven Hills' Maggie Gosiger was a finalist for the JJ Huddle Girls' Lacrosse Player of the Week award, announced May 13.

Seven Hills' Georgie Fovel was a finalist for the JJ Huddle Boys' Lacrosse Player of the Week award, announced May 13.

Cincinnati Country Day's Cam Alldred is a finalist for the JJ Huddle Baseball Player of the Week award, announced May 26.  Vote HERE.

North College Hill's Jazmin Smith is a finalist for the JJ Huddle Girls' Track Athlete of the Week award, announced May 26.  Vote HERE.

View Older News Articles in the News Archive