News

The Miami Valley Conference web site features a number of Home Page stories which can be read below.  In addition, an even larger number of stories can be found by clicking on the "In The News" link above.  These stories come from school web sites, local newspapers, and other media sources.  Keep up-to-date on your local teams and athletes by periodically checking this "In The News" link above.  Also, follow Twitter at SID@KDunnette and Facebook by clicking HERE for immediate sports news.

Cincinnati Country Day's Kacie Bradfish has become the first fall athlete to advance to State competition!  She competed in the girls' golf championships on October 10-11.  The Seven Hills' men's golf team also advanced to State, as did Cincinnati Christian's Brady Roberts. The doubles team of Lauren Saggar and Nicole Tiao from Seven Hills have advanced to the State Tennis Tournament.  For more postseason results, read below:

GIRLS' GOLF:  POSTSEASON UPDATES/HONORS:  CHCA advanced to District competition by finishing second in the Division II Sectional tournament on September 22.  Morgan Bowen earned Medalist honors with an 81 at Hamilton Elks.  Other team members include Anna Faimon, Clarissa Jacobs, Emily Medosch, and Drew Taylor.  Cincinnati Country Day's Kacie Bradfish also advanced to Districts.  STATE BOUND:  Kacie finished as District runner-up and advanced to the State championships, where she placed eighth overall!  Congratulations, Kacie!

BOYS' GOLF:  MVC UPDATES: CHCA won the Conference title with Seven Hills finishing as runner-up.  CHCA's Sean Eslick captured Medalist honors at the MVC Championships.    All-Conference awards will be announced at the conclusion of the fall sports season.  POSTSEASON UPDATES/HONORS:  Sean and teammate Connor Olson advanced to the DII District competition held October 2 at Weatherwax Golf Course.  In DIII Sectional action, Seven Hills (Brian Goertemoeller, Jack Lane, Ben King, Daniel Grass, and Bennett Smith) won the Sectional title and advanced to Districts, while Summit Country Day (Alec Petrie, Mark Peterson, Nathan Melson, Simon Myers, and Max Mosbacher) and Cincinnati Country Day (Taylor Maier, Alexander Maier, John Pettengill, Thomas Mactaggart, and Hunter Folan) also advanced.  Cincinnati Christian's Brady Roberts and Owen Hallbach advanced as individuals.  DIII Districts were held at Weatherwax on October 2.  STATE BOUND:  Seven Hills placed second at Districts and advanced to the State Tournament, as did Brady Roberts.  The Stingers placed tenth as a team, while Brady placed 14th overall!  Congratulations to our golfers on a great season!

BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY:  MVC UPDATES:  The Conference Meet was held October 8 at Voice of America Park, with Summit Country Day reigning as Conference champions.  The Silver Knights' Mason Moore was individual champion.  This was the Silver Knights' sixth straight title.  POSTSEASON UPDATES/HONORS:  Congratulations to Clark Montessori, who advanced to the October 25 Regional Meet as a team after finishing runner-up at the Division II District Meet.  The Cougars were led by Craig Kaiser, who finished as District runner-up.  Complete DII District results can be found HERE and HERE.  In Division III action, Summit Country Day won the District title and has advanced as a team to Regionals.  Mason won the District title, with Silver Knight teammates John Murdock, Will Mackey, and Grady Stuckman finishing second, third, and fifth respectively.  Individual Regional qualifiers included Seven Hills' Matt Maring and Chase Gardner, along with Cincinnati Christian's David Higgins.  Complete DIII District results can be found HERE.

GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY:  MVC UPDATES:  The Conference Meet was held October 8 at Voice of America Park.  Summit Country Day won the Conference title for the sixth consecutive year.  CHCA's Rachel Haslem was individual champion.  POSTSEASON UPDATES/HONORS:  Congratulations to Rachel and Clark Montessori's Lily Marrero and Ellie Jose, who have advanced to the DII Regional Meet on October 25.  Complete Division II District results can be found HERE and HERE.  In Division III District action, Summit Country Day advanced to the October 25 Regional Meet by winning the Sectional title.  Cincinnati Country Day's Grace Pettengill also advanced by finishing as District runner-up.  Complete DIII District results can be found HERE.

BOYS' SOCCER:  MVC UPDATES:  Congratulations to our 2014 MVC champions from Seven Hills!  POSTSEASON UPDATES/HONORS:  Three MVC squads captured Sectional and District championships - Cincinnati Country Day, Summit Country Day, and Seven Hills!  Cincinnati Country Day and Summit Country Day will face each other on October 29 at Madeira at 7 pm.  Seven Hills will play Mariemont on October 29 at a site TBA at 7 pm.  Good luck to both squads!

GIRLS' SOCCER:   MVC UPDATES:  Congratulations to Cincinnati Country Day for winning the MVC title!  POSTSEASON UPDATES/HONORS:  Cincinnati Country Day and Summit Country Day each won Sectional titles and have advanced to the District finals.  Cincinnati Country Day will play Dayton Christian on October 25 at West Carrollton at 3 pm, while Summit Country Day plays Fenwick on October 25 at Monroe at 3 pm.

GIRLS' TENNIS:  MVC UPDATES:  Seven Hills won the Conference title in girls' tennis.  POSTSEASON UPDATES/HONORS:  Seven Hills' Alana Saggar and Natalie Choo have advanced to Districts from the Mason Sectional, as has the doubles teams of Lauren Saggar and Nicole Tiao (Seven Hills) and Sara Bissantz and Haley Bosse (Summit Country Day).  In the Cincinnati Sectional, CHCA's Emily Kabalin (District Champion) and Brooke Kelley and Cincinnati Country Day's Mackenzie Patterson have advanced to Districts, as well as the doubles teams of Mady Shank and Ella Hipsley (CHCA), Marissa Cornist and Moriah Boyd (Cincinnati Country Day), and Olivia Schwan and Abby Wiseman (CHCA).  STATE BOUND:  Seven Hills' Lauren Saggar and Tiao represented the MVC at the State Tennis Tournament, finishing tied for fifth overall!

VOLLEYBALL:  MVC UPDATES:  New Miami won the Gray Division title, while CHCA and Cincinnati Christian were co-champions in the Scarlet Division.  POSTSEASON HONORS/UPDATES:  TBA

FOOTBALL:   MVC UPDATES:  TBD.  POSTSEASON UPDATES/HONORS:  Playoffs begin the week after the final game of the season for those teams fortunate enough to advance!

The Miami Valley Conference schools are always doing their own fundraisers in support of worthwhile events and causes annually.  All the schools get involved in their respective communities and do service projects throughout the year.  It's one of the things that makes this conference so great.  But when the conference gets together as one group in support of a worthwhile cause, it's certainly worth mentioning and celebrating!

The Miami Valley Conference Forum sponsored a Bowl-A-Thon on October 8 to help raise funds to battle breast cancer.  The group, comprised of students-athletes and athletic directors, is partnering with West Chester Dental, The Plastic Surgery Group, Pink Ribbon Girls, Montgomery Inn, and Sacksteder's Interiors to help raise money in support of the Big Survivor Surprise.  Check out the Sacksteder's Interiors Facebook page for photos HERE.  The Big Survivor Surprise is sponsored by 94.9 FM and is part of the station's Pretty in Pink Party, to be held at the Montgomery Inn Boathouse later this month.  94.9 FM will recognize as many breast cancer survivors as possible, and one lucky winner will walk away with the Big Survivor Surprise.  To enter someone you know who has bravely fought and survived breast cancer, go to the station's website HERE.  Hats off to our conference's student-athletes, athletic directors, and administrators for supporting such a worthy event and doing their part to serve our community!

The 2013-14 swim season was a memorable one for the Stingers' boys' swim team, and the accolades continue to roll in.  It was announced recently that the 200 Medley Relay team of Matthew Marquardt, Pearce Kieser, Jason Guo, and Panos Skoufalos earned NISCA (National Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association) All-American status!  All-American Awards are given to the top 100 athletes in each event or relay determined by time and encompassing all states and all divisions across the country.  Read more HERE.   In addition, the boys' team also received the NISCA Boys Silver Scholar Team Award.  The award recognizes teams achieving academic success as well as athletic success in the pool.  The award is based on the average cumulative GPA of the entire team of 12 or more swimmers.  Read more HERE.  Congratulations!

FOOTBALL

CHCA (#1 in Division V)

North College Hill (#9 in Division V)

Cincinnati Country Day (#1 in Divisions VI-VII)

Summit Country Day (#2 in Divisions VI-VII)

New Miami (#3 in Divisions VI-VII)

Dayton Christian (#9 in Divisions VI-VII)

Lockland (#10 in Divisions VI-VII)

BOYS' SOCCER

Seven Hills (#1 in Division III)

Cincinnati Country Day (#2 in Division III)

Summit Country Day (#3 in Division III)

CHCA (#5 in Division III)

Cincinnati Christian (#8 in Division III)

GIRLS' SOCCER

Summit Country Day (#2 in Division III)

Cincinnati Country Day (#3 in Division III)

CHCA (#6 in Division III)

Seven Hills (#9 in Division III)

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL

Cincinnati Christian (#7 in Divisions III-IV)

CHCA (#8 in Divisions III-IV)

Summit Country Day (#10 in Divisions III-IV)

BOYS' GOLF

CHCA (#6 in Divisions II-III)

Seven Hills (#8 in Divisions II-III)

Summit Country Day (#10 in Divisions II-III)

GIRLS' GOLF

CHCA (#2 in Division II)

Summit Country Day (#5 in Division II)

Cincinnati Country Day (#8 in Division II)

BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY

Summit Country Day (#1 in Divisions II-III)

Clark Montessori (#4 in Divisions II-III)

GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY

Summit Country Day (#3 in Divisions II-III)

Clark Montessori (#10 in Divisions II-III)

GIRLS' TENNIS

Seven Hills (#2 in Division II)

Summit Country Day (#3 in Division II)

CHCA (#5 in Division II)

Cincinnati Country Day (#6 in Division II)

View Older News Articles in the News Archive