News

The Miami Valley Conference web site features a number of Home Page stories which can be read below.  In addition, an even larger number of stories can be found by clicking on the "In The News" link above.  These stories come from school web sites, local newspapers, and other media sources.  Keep up-to-date on your local teams and athletes by periodically checking this "In The News" link above.  Also, follow Twitter at SID@KDunnette and Facebook by clicking HERE for immediate sports news.

GIRLS' GOLF:  CHCA advanced to District competition by finishing second in the Division II Sectional tournament on September 22.  Morgan Bowen earned Medalist honors with an 81 at Hamilton Elks.  Other team members include Anna Faimon, Clarissa Jacobs, Emily Medosch, and Drew Taylor.  Districts are scheduled for October 1 at PipeStone Golf Club in Miamisburg.

BOYS' GOLF:  MVC UPDATE: CHCA won the Conference title with Seven Hills finishing as runner-up.  All-Conference awards will be announced at the conclusion of the fall sports season.  CHCA's Sean Eslick and Connor Olson advanced to the DII District competition which is scheduled for October 2 at Weatherwax Golf Course.  In DIII Sectional action, Seven Hills (Brian Goertemoeller, Jack Lane, Ben King, Daniel Grass, and Bennett Smith) won the Sectional title and advanced to Districts, while Summit Country Day (Alec Petrie, Mark Peterson, Nathan Melson, Simon Myers, and Max Mosbacher) and Cincinnati Country Day (Taylor Maier, Alexander Maier, John Pettengill, Thomas Mactaggart, and Hunter Folan) also advanced.  Cincinnati Christian's Brady Roberts and Owen Hallbach advanced as individuals.  DIII Districts are scheduled for Weatherwax on October 2.

BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY:  Districts are scheduled for October 18 at Voice of America Park.

GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY:  Districts are scheduled for October 18 at Voice of America Park.

BOYS' SOCCER: Sectionals are scheduled for October 13-18 at various sites.

GIRLS' SOCCER:  Sectionals are scheduled for October 13-18 at various sites.

GIRLS' TENNIS:  Sectionals are scheduled for September 30-October 3.

VOLLEYBALL:  Sectional tournament action begins October 13 and runs through October 18.

FOOTBALL:  Playoffs begin the week after the final game of the season for those teams fortunate enough to advance!

The 2013-14 swim season was a memorable one for the Stingers' boys' swim team, and the accolades continue to roll in.  It was announced recently that the 200 Medley Relay team of Matthew Marquardt, Pearce Kieser, Jason Guo, and Panos Skoufalos earned NISCA (National Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association) All-American status!  All-American Awards are given to the top 100 athletes in each event or relay determined by time and encompassing all states and all divisions across the country.  Read more HERE.   In addition, the boys' team also received the NISCA Boys Silver Scholar Team Award.  The award recognizes teams achieving academic success as well as athletic success in the pool.  The award is based on the average cumulative GPA of the entire team of 12 or more swimmers.  Read more HERE.  Congratulations!

FOOTBALL

CHCA (#1 in Division V)

North College Hill (#10 in Division V)

Cincinnati Country Day (#1 in Divisions VI-VII)

Summit Country Day (#2 in Divisions VI-VII)

New Miami (#3 in Divisions VI-VII)

Lockland (#8 in Divisions VI-VII)

BOYS' SOCCER

Cincinnati Country Day (#1 in Division III)

Seven Hills (#2 in Division III)

Summit Country Day (#3 in Division III)

CHCA (#5 in Division III)

Cincinnati Christian (#7 in Division III)

GIRLS' SOCCER

Summit Country Day (#1 in Division III)

Cincinnati Country Day (#3 in Division III)

CHCA (#6 in Division III)

Seven Hills (#8 in Division III)

Cincinnati Christian (#9 in Division III)

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL

CHCA (#3 in Divisions III-IV)

Cincinnati Christian (#4 in Divisions III-IV)

BOYS' GOLF

CHCA (#6 in Divisions II-III)

Seven Hills (#8 in Divisions II-III)

Summit Country Day (#10 in Divisions II-III)

GIRLS' GOLF

CHCA (#2 in Division II)

Summit Country Day (#5 in Division II)

Cincinnati Country Day (#8 in Division II)

BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY

Summit Country Day (#1 in Divisions II-III)

Clark Montessori (#8 in Divisions II-III)

GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY

Summit Country Day (#8 in Divisions II-III)

GIRLS' TENNIS

Seven Hills (#2 in Division II)

Summit Country Day (#3 in Division II)

CHCA (#5 in Division II)

Cincinnati Country Day (#6 in Division II)

Seven Hills' Brian Goertemoeller was among this week's finalists for JJ Huddle's golf Player of the Week, announced August 18.  Congratulations!

Summit Country Day's Kathryn Adams was among the finalists for JJ Huddle's girls' tennis Player of the Week, announced April 25.

WCPO and Tri State Football's Player of the Week nominees for week one of the football season included CHCA's Johnny Noyen.

Cincinnati Country Day's Kacie Bradfish was among the finalists for JJHuddle's girls' golf Player of the Week, announced September 1.

Summit Country Day's Austin Smythe was among the finalists for the LaRosa's MVP award, announced September 5.

CHCA's Johnny Hoyen was a finalist for JJ Huddle's football Player of the Week, announced September 8.

CHCA's Morgan Bowen was the winner of JJ Huddle's girls' golf Player of the Week honor, announced September 13.

Cincinnati Country Day's Mackenzie Patterson was a finalist for the JJ Huddle girls' tennis Player of the Week, announced September 15.

CHCA's Sean Eslick was in contention for JJ Huddle's boys' golf Player of the Week honor, announced September 22. 

Cincinnati Country Day's Kacie Bradfish is among the finalists for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced September 25.  Vote HERE.

CHCA's Morgan Bowen is among this week's finalists for the JJ HUddle girls' golf Player of the Week award.  Vote HERE.

View Older News Articles in the News Archive