MVC Fall Sports Season Updates / Honors

07/16/2019

FOOTBALL:  The CHCA Eagles won their sixth straight Scarlet Division crown last year, while New Miami walked away with the Gray Division title.  CHCA, New Miami, and MVCA each earned playoff berths in 2018!  SHOUT OUT to the Summit Country Day Silver Knights and the New Miami Vikings for beginning the 2019 season with perfect 7-0 records!  SHOUT OUT to Roger Bacon's Corey Kiner for breaking the school's all-time rushing yardage, scoring, AND rushing touchdowns marks!  Read more HERE and HERE.

WEEK ONE RESULTS
St. Bernard lost to Shroder 28-6
North College Hill fell to Aiken 26-6
CHCA over Carlisle 42-21
Norwood lost at Madeira 42-0
Summit Country Day defeated Landmark Christian 33-0
Lockland lost at West Jefferson 53-7
Purcell Marian downed Reading 19-0
New Miami downed Gamble Montessori 32-6 (read more HERE)
MVCA fell to Hillcrest 26-7
Cincinnati College Prep over Finneytown 8-6
Clark Montessori fell to Clermont Northeastern 35-0
Roger Bacon bested Dunbar 23-8

WEEK TWO RESULTS
North College Hill fell to Hughes 26-25
Norwood loses  Fenwick 67-13
Clark Montessori lost to Deer Park 46-0
Summit Country Day beat Cincinnati Country Day 28-0 (read more HERE)
Lockland downed Hillcrest 20-8
Roger Bacon defeated Newport Central Catholic 41-14 (read more HERE)
CCPA defeated Green HS 54-14
New Miami shutout Landmark 35-0
CHCA lost Lexington Catholic 47-37
MVCA fell to South Point 41-6
St. Bernard lost to Williamsburg 28-8
Purcell Marian beat Shroder 27-20

WEEK THREE RESULTS
Clark Montessori vs. Gamble Montessori (Saturday)
Norwood fell to Woodstock North 61-9
Roger Bacon over Woodward 45-6
Lockland downed by Hughes 34-15
Purcell Marian fell to  Madeira 39-6
Summit Country Day downed Reading 33-0
CHCA beat McNicholas 40-33
Cincinnati Country Day defeated Holy Cross 38-20
North College Hill over Meadowdale 49-8
New Miami downed Fayetteville Perry 39-0
St. Bernard beat Bellevue 42-28
MVCA lost to Deer Park 41-0
Cincinnati College Prep fell at Taylor 28-16

WEEK FOUR RESULTS
Roger Bacon fell at Badin 31-7
CHCA downed Walton-Verona 42-7
Lockland defeated Cincinnati Country Day 28-14
Summit Country Day beat Clermont Northeastern 27-24
Purcell Marian fell at McNicholas 30-7
North College Hill beat MVCA 27-21
Norwood lost at Goshen 50-7
New Miami over St. Bernard 27-18
Cincinnati College Prep defeated Clark Montessori 32-0

WEEK FIVE RESULTS
Summit Country Day downed Dohn 38-6
Purcell Marian fell to Badin 41-8
Roger Bacon over McNicholas 36-13
Cincinnati College Prep defeated Lockland 22-7
North College Hill beat St. Bernard 48-22
Norwood lost to New Richmond 56-14
New Miami over Clark Montessori 39-6
CHCA downed Bethel Tate 28-14
Cincinnati Country Day clipped MVCA 24-14

WEEK SIX RESULTS
CHCA beat Norwood 62-10
North College Hill downed Cincinnati Country Day 51-8
Summit Country Day over Dayton Christian 42-41
Roger Bacon defeated Purcell Marian 48-0
New Miami downed Cincinnati College Prep 55-32
St. Bernard beat MVCA 31-0
Lockland over Clark Montessori 35-12

WEEK SEVEN RESULTS
CHCA defeated Purcell Marian 34-0
Lockland downed St. Bernard 27-14
Roger Bacon beat Meadowdale 32-8
New Miami downed MVCA 40-0 (read more HERE)
Cincinnati College Prep over Cincinnati Country Day 44-7
North College Hill defeated Clark Montessori 48-14
Summit Country Day beat Norwood 48-16

WEEK EIGHT MATCH-UPS
CHCA at Roger Bacon
Clark Montessori at Cincinnati Country Day
MVCA at Lockland
Norwood hosts KIPP 
New Miami at North College Hill
St. Bernard at Cincinnati College Prep (at Summit)
Summit Country Day at Purcell Marian (at Walnut Hills)

BOYS' GOLF:  Summit Country Day finished first in day one of the MVC Golf Championship at Beavercreek Golf Course.  Jake Simpson led the Knights with a 78, good enough for medalist honors!  The Postseason Tourney was won by Summit Country Day securing the overall MVC title for the third time in four years!  The Knights' Jake Simpson earned Most Valuable Golfer honors!  Individual results can be found HEREPOSTSEASON UPDATES:  Congratulations to Seven Hills for winning the DIII Sectional title and to Cincinnati Country Day for finishing third!  Both squads advanced to Districts, as did Cincinnati Christian's Austin Whitton and Devin McKinnon.  Tip of the cap to our DIII Sectional Champion, Sam Pettengill from Cincinnati Country Day.  Complete DIII individual results are HERE.  In Division II Sectional play, CHCA’s Jack Sonne and Summit Country Day’s Jake Simpson advanced to the District Tournament!  Complete DII Sectional results are HERE.  Congratulations to Cincinnati Country Day's Sam Pettengill for advancing to the DIII State Championships (read more above).  At the DII District Tournament, CHCA's Jack Sonne also advanced to the State Championships (read more above)!  Individual results are HERE.

GIRLS' GOLF:  The Miami Valley Conference doesn't officially sponsor girls' golf due to a limited number of squads participating at the varsity level.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Summit Country Day finished fourth at the Hamilton Elks Sectional Tournament and qualified for the District Tournament at Pipestone Golf Course.  Cincinnati Country Day's Pooja Kamteneni also advanced after her tenth place finish at Sectionals.  At Districts, Summit Country Day finished fifth, led by Riley Simpson's eleventh place finish!  Individual results are HERE.

GIRLS' TENNIS:  CHCA captured its second consecutive Miami Valley Conference title this spring!  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Shout out to CHCA's Ananya Annapantula (Sectional Champion), Lynn Kader, and the doubles team of Kennedy Puryear and Payton Puryear; Seven Hills' Annika Alper (Sectional Champion), Gabriella Khastlis, and the doubles teams of Avital Isakov and Anika Parmeswaran (Sectional Champions) and Megan Tan and Shriya Sekar; and Summit Country Day's doubles teams of Ashleigh Grooms and Sadie Joseph and Maya Hajjar and Grace LaLonde for advancing to the DII District Tennis Championships.  SHOUT OUT:  A HUGE congratulations to CHCA's Lynn Kader for advancing to the State Tournament (read more above)!

BOYS' SOCCER:  Summit Country Day and Seven Hills will share the Scarlet Division crown with identical 4-1-1 records.  Cincinnati Christian captured the Gray Division title with a 4-0 mark.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Sectional Tournament match-ups are as follows:  Norwood at Blanchester October 15 at 7 pm, CHCA at Taylor October 15 at 7 pm, Summit Country Day hosts New Richmond October 15 at 7 pm, Cincinnati Country Day hosts Batavia October 15 at 7 pm, Seven Hills hosts Clark Montessori October 15 at 7 pm, and Cincinnati Christian hosts Fayetteville Perry October 15 at 7 pm.

GIRLS' SOCCER:  Norwood is sitting at 5-0 in the Gray Division and has clinched the school's first-ever girls' soccer Divisional title!  The defending State Champion Cincinnati Country Day Lady Indians finished 4-0-2 in conference play and captured the Scarlet Divisional title.  SHOUT OUT to Cincinnati Country Day's Katie BrockLawson Renie, and Joely Virzi for collectively recording their 200th career goal and 100th career assist as members of the Lady Indians' soccer squad!  Lawson picked up her 100th and 101st goals of her career October 12 against Roger Bacon to break CCD’s all-time scoring record!  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Sectional Tournament match-ups are as follows:  North College Hill at Roger Bacon tonight at 7 pm, Norwood at Taylor tonight at 7 pm, Clark Montessori at Georgetown tonight at 7 pm, Summit Country Day hosts Seven Hills October 17 at 7 pm, CHCA vs. Clark Montessori vs. Georgetown winner October 17, Cincinnati Country Day hosts Finneytown vs. Riply-Union winner October 17 at 5 pm, and Cincinnati Christian at Reading October 17 at 7 pm. 

BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY:  Congratulations to Summit Country Day for winning the 2019 MVC cross country title, the school's tenth in the last eleven years!  MVCA's Will Stewart win the individual title.  Complete individual results can be found HERE.  The   POSTSEASON UPDATES:  The District Meet is scheduled for Saturday at VOA Park.